OPERF Recognizes Ten Years of Award Winners

Home > Articles > OPERF Recognizes Ten Years of Award Winners

In recognition of its tenth anniversary, the Orthotic and Prosthetic Education and Research Foundation (OPERF) named each recipient of an OPERF award throughout its history. OPERF awards grants to promote O&P research with the goal of raising the standards of education and research in the profession. The foundation also assists students attending or entering O&P education programs by providing competitive grants and awards as they pursue careers as O&P professionals, faculty, or researchers.

Since OPERF's inception, nearly $500,000 in research and education grants and fellowships have been awarded, and OPERF-sponsored studies have produced 19 peer-reviewed publications and more than 40 conference presentations.

The awards and their recipients are as follows:

Tamarack Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Orthotic Science and Practice

The award, sponsored by Tamarack Habilitation Technologies, recognizes the critical importance of clinical research, design development, and education in the pursuit of improved patient outcomes.

2017       Jonathan Naft, CPO, LPO

2013       Thomas Gavin, CO

2011       Don Katz, CO, LO, FAAOP

2009       Gary Horton, CO, FAAOP

Carlton Fillauer Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Prosthetics Science and Practice

The award, sponsored by the Fillauer Companies, recognizes prosthetists who have actively engaged in clinical care, research, and publication.

2018       Shane R. Wurdeman, PhD, MSPO, CP, FAAOP

2016       Donald R. Cummings, CP, LP, FAAOP

2014       Phillip M. Stevens, MEd, CPO, FAAOP

OPERF/ABC Resident Travel Award

The award, with the American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics (ABC), supports O&P residents' travel to American Academy of Orthotists and Prosthetists (the Academy) Annual Meeting and Scientific Symposiums.

2017   Cassandra Delgado, CO

Sarah Hutchinson, CPO

Rachael Rosen, CO

2016    Kyle Barrons, CPO, MSOP

2015    Dana Schack, CP

Michael Socie

Tyler Klenow, MSOP, CPT-ACSM

2013    Beth Halsne, CPO

Marisa Berkowitz

2012    Abbey Meyer, LO

Megan Zachar, MSPO, CO

2011    Brock Sande, CP

John Frederick, CO/LO, BEP

2010    Richard Hunsaker

2009    Brian Ardnt

Small Grants Award

The award provides funding to support clinically relevant, investigator-initiated O&P research.

2018    Goeran Feidler

2017    Shannon Mathis, PhD

2016   Andrew B. Sawers, CPO, MSPO, PhD

2015   Elisa Arch, PhD

2014   Brian Hafner, PhD

Kim Seok Hun, PT, PhD

2012    Larissa Pavone, MD

Stefania Fatone, PhD, BPO (Hons)

2011    Kinsey Herrin, MSPO, LPO, CPO

Mark D. Geil, PhD

2010    Jason Wening, MS, CP, BEO

2009    Joan Sanders, PhD

Fellowship Award

The award is for students who are currently enrolled in a master's and/or PhD educational program.

2018    Kyle Leister

2017    Jessica Zistatsis, BS

2016    Gary Louis Wall, CFo, CPed

2015    Corin Shirley

2014    Sara Peterson, MS, CPO, FAAOP

2013    Erin Boutwell, MS

2012    Christopher Baschuk, BS

Shane Wurdeman, CP, MSPO

2010    Angelika Zissimopoulos, MS

Daniel Abrahamson, CPO

2009    Andrew Sawers, CPO

Sarah Koehler, MS


Education Awards Program

Educator Award

The award supports O&P educators who are pursuing advanced degrees.

2018   Daniel Lee, PT, DPT, GCS

Ashley Mullen, MSAT, CPO, LPO

2012   Sara Peterson, CPO, CFM, MBA, FAAOP;

Chris Hovorka, MS, CPO, LPO, FAAOP;

Nathan Sutti, CPO, CTPO, LPO

2011    Sara Peterson, MBA, CPO, CFM

2010    Christopher Hovorka, MS, CPO, LPO, FAAOP

Christopher Robinson, MBA, CPO, ATC


OPERF/ABC Student Award for Academic Achievement

This award, with ABC, supports O&P students.

2017   Sarah Cheever

Emily Chizmar

Rebecca Sari Cook

Kierra Falbo

Paco Galvan

Spencer Leckrone, BS

Maria Lesieutre

Ciera Price

Roger Rose

Jacalyn Sickels

Rebecca Frost

2016   David Ben Wright

David Boe

Chui-Miin Lee

Lonnica Johnson

Mark Tovar

Mitchell Himmel

Samatha Wright

Steven Ogi

Taylor Hildebrand

Zachary Block

2015   Alexander Carter

Ashley Muller

Cassandra Delgado

Christian Estoquia

Yonadav Diamond

Jonathan Peurach

Kara Smith

Kathleen Carroll

Mary Littrell

Nora Doyle

2014   Allison Cerutti

David Trevisan

Nicholas Sellas, CPed

Nina Bondre, BS

Scott Bretl

2013   Allison Farnham

Colin Ashmore

Connie Chien

Jeremy Migner

Matthew Manges

Shawna Kelly

Steven Francis

2012       Scott Thach, BSME

Timothy Kunz

Gloria Cho

Darren Bolger

Kyle Rasmussen

2011    Caniel Marler

Elizabeth Selgrade

Lisa Hufman

Allison Ruta

Christopher Baschuk

2010    Tyler Dunham

Chrysta Irolla

Seamus Lawler, CP

Patrick Stempski