OPERF Recognizes Ten Years of Award Winners

Home > Articles > OPERF Recognizes Ten Years of Award Winners

In recognition of its tenth anniversary, the Orthotic and Prosthetic Education and Research Foundation (OPERF) named each recipient of an OPERF award throughout its history. OPERF awards grants to promote O&P research with the goal of raising the standards of education and research in the profession. The foundation also assists students attending or entering O&P education programs by providing competitive grants and awards as they pursue careers as O&P professionals, faculty, or researchers.

 

Since OPERF's inception, nearly $500,000 in research and education grants and fellowships have been awarded, and OPERF-sponsored studies have produced 19 peer-reviewed publications and more than 40 conference presentations.

 

The awards and their recipients are as follows:

 

Tamarack Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Orthotic Science and Practice

 

The award, sponsored by Tamarack Habilitation Technologies, recognizes the critical importance of clinical research, design development, and education in the pursuit of improved patient outcomes.

 

2017       Jonathan Naft, CPO, LPO

 

2013       Thomas Gavin, CO

 

2011       Don Katz, CO, LO, FAAOP

 

2009       Gary Horton, CO, FAAOP

 

Carlton Fillauer Prize for Outstanding Contribution to Prosthetics Science and Practice

 

The award, sponsored by the Fillauer Companies, recognizes prosthetists who have actively engaged in clinical care, research, and publication.

 

2018       Shane R. Wurdeman, PhD, MSPO, CP, FAAOP

 

2016       Donald R. Cummings, CP, LP, FAAOP

 

2014       Phillip M. Stevens, MEd, CPO, FAAOP

 

OPERF/ABC Resident Travel Award

 

The award, with the American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics (ABC), supports O&P residents' travel to American Academy of Orthotists and Prosthetists (the Academy) Annual Meeting and Scientific Symposiums.

 

2017       Cassandra Delgado, CO

 

Sarah Hutchinson, CPO

 

Rachael Rosen, CO

 

2016       Kyle Barrons, CPO, MSOP

 

2015       Dana Schack, CP

 

Michael Socie

 

Tyler Klenow, MSOP, CPT-ACSM

 

2013       Beth Halsne, CPO

 

Marisa Berkowitz

 

2012       Abbey Meyer, LO

 

Megan Zachar, MSPO, CO

 

2011       Brock Sande, CP

 

John Frederick, CO/LO, BEP

 

2010       Richard Hunsaker

 

2009       Brian Ardnt

 

Small Grants Award

 

The award provides funding to support clinically relevant, investigator-initiated O&P research.

 

2018       Goeran Feidler

 

2017       Shannon Mathis, PhD

 

2016       Andrew B. Sawers, CPO, MSPO, PhD

 

2015       Elisa Arch, PhD

 

2014       Brian Hafner, PhD

 

Kim Seok Hun, PT, PhD

 

2012       Larissa Pavone, MD

 

Stefania Fatone, PhD, BPO (Hons)

 

2011       Kinsey Herrin, MSPO, LPO, CPO

 

Mark D. Geil, PhD

 

2010       Jason Wening, MS, CP, BEO

 

2009       Joan Sanders, PhD

 

Fellowship Award

 

The award is for students who are currently enrolled in a master's and/or PhD educational program.

 

2018       Kyle Leister

 

2017       Jessica Zistatsis, BS

 

2016       Gary Louis Wall, CFo, CPed

 

2015       Corin Shirley

 

2014       Sara Peterson, MS, CPO, FAAOP

 

2013       Erin Boutwell, MS

 

2012       Christopher Baschuk, BS

 

Shane Wurdeman, CP, MSPO

 

2010       Angelika Zissimopoulos, MS

 

Daniel Abrahamson, CPO

 

2009       Andrew Sawers, CPO

 

Sarah Koehler, MS

 

Education Awards Program

 

Educator Award

 

The award supports O&P educators who are pursuing advanced degrees.

 

2018       Daniel Lee, PT, DPT, GCS

 

Ashley Mullen, MSAT, CPO, LPO

 

2012    Sara Peterson, CPO, CFM, MBA, FAAOP;

 

Chris Hovorka, MS, CPO, LPO, FAAOP;

 

Nathan Sutti, CPO, CTPO, LPO

 

2011       Sara Peterson, MBA, CPO, CFM

 

2010       Christopher Hovorka, MS, CPO, LPO, FAAOP

 

Christopher Robinson, MBA, CPO, ATC

 

OPERF/ABC Student Award for Academic Achievement

 

This award, with ABC, supports O&P students.

 

2017       Sarah Cheever

 

Emily Chizmar

 

Rebecca Sari Cook

 

Kierra Falbo

 

Paco Galvan

 

Spencer Leckrone, BS

 

Maria Lesieutre

 

Ciera Price

 

Roger Rose

 

Jacalyn Sickels

 

Rebecca Frost

 

2016       David Ben Wright

 

David Boe

 

Chui-Miin Lee

 

Lonnica Johnson

 

Mark Tovar

 

Mitchell Himmel

 

Samatha Wright

 

Steven Ogi

 

Taylor Hildebrand

 

Zachary Block

 

2015       Alexander Carter

 

Ashley Muller

 

Cassandra Delgado

 

Christian Estoquia

 

Yonadav Diamond

 

Jonathan Peurach

 

Kara Smith

 

Kathleen Carroll

 

Mary Littrell

 

Nora Doyle

 

2014       Allison Cerutti

 

David Trevisan

 

Nicholas Sellas, CPed

 

Nina Bondre, BS

 

Scott Bretl

 

2013       Allison Farnham

 

Colin Ashmore

 

Connie Chien

 

Jeremy Migner

 

Matthew Manges

 

Shawna Kelly

 

Steven Francis

 

2012       Scott Thach, BSME

 

Timothy Kunz

 

Gloria Cho

 

Darren Bolger

 

Kyle Rasmussen

 

2011       Caniel Marler

 

Elizabeth Selgrade

 

Lisa Hufman

Allison Ruta

Christopher Baschuk

2010       Tyler Dunham

Chrysta Irolla

Seamus Lawler, CP

Patrick Stempski