Friday, July 12, 2024

Re: Physical therapists fabricating and billing for O&P devices?

Eric Ramcharran

This is why BIPA 427 is so important. Once we define what a qualified provider is, and the Alliance has as well as the rule released by CMS, they will limit who can provide O&P services to those who are licensed and/or certified in O&P. The providers also have to accredited. If it ever becomes final this will narrow substantially who can provide custom orthotics and prosthetics.

Eric Ramcharran, CPO, LPO
Area Clinic Manager

Hanger Clinic
2717 Mahan Drive, Suite 2
Tallahassee, FL 32309
Office: 850-878-1108
Fax: 850-656-6240

Empowering Human Potential

The information transmitted is the property of Hanger and is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged material. Any review, retransmission, dissemination or other use of, or taking any action in reliance upon, this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipients is prohibited. If you received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.

—–Original Message—–
From: Orthotics and Prosthetics List [mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of Chris Wells CP,LP
Sent: Tuesday, March 21, 2017 11:55 AM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Re: [OANDP-L] Physical therapists fabricating and billing for O&P devices?

Good day,

It is an interesting dilemma that we are all in when in it seems the only healthcare providers that are held to O&P requirements are O&P practitioners. Daily I encounter patients with their PTs and I am shocked to see how little effort is put into properly evaluating an individual for anything; one prime example is being called in for a dang shoe lift to find that the individual had a hip flexion contracture that had never even been evaluated by the PT until the SHOE GUY pointed in out and shockingly a lift wasn’t required once the contracture was reduced. If I am reading the Florida statute correctly it does not appear that we can stop anyone that holds a healthcare license from doing O&P as long as they don’t present themselves as an Orthotist or Prosthetist as read here in section(2).

The 2013 Florida Statutes

Title XXXII
REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS Chapter 468 MISCELLANEOUS PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS View Entire Chapter
468.812 Exemptions from licensure.—
(1) This part does not apply to:
(a) A person who is licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, or chapter 461;
(b) A person performing services for the Federal Government, if the person provides orthotic, prosthetic, or pedorthic care solely under the direction or control of the organization by which that person is employed;
(c) A student, fellow, or trainee in orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics pursuing a course of study at a regionally accredited college or university or working in a recognized training center or research facility, provided the activities and services are part of a regular course of study under a supervisor licensed under this part;
(d) An instructor in a regionally accredited university or college, while performing regularly assigned work under the curriculum of such a school; or
(e) A person engaged exclusively in the fabrication of orthoses, pedorthic devices, or prostheses as defined in this part, provided there is no patient contact.
(2) This part does not require an additional license of, or regulate the practice of, any other licensed health care professional within the state, or prevent a qualified member of any other profession or any person employed under the supervision of such a licensed professional from doing work of a nature consistent with that person’s training, as long as the person does not hold himself or herself out to the public as a licensee under this act.
History.—s. 12, ch. 97-284; s. 123, ch. 99-397; s. 11, ch. 2008-121; s. 4, ch. 2009-202.

I don’t always read legal stuff correctly you know because I am a brace and leg guy so please correct me if I am not reading this as it should be read. So what are we to do but to continue to aggravate our referral sources for paperwork that them themselves aren’t required to do if they want to provide these services themselves(i.e. Physician groups, PTs and large healthcare agencies). Hell I saw a commercial just this morning that said I could get a knee, back or ankle brace shipped right to my door with little to no cost to me, to which I thought how nice.

Chris Wells CPO/LPO
Williams Orthotics & Prosthetics

******************** To unsubscribe, send a message to: [email protected] with the words UNSUB OANDP-L in the body of the message.

If you have a problem unsubscribing,or have other questions, send e-mail to the moderator Paul E. Prusakowski,CPO at [email protected]

OANDP-L is a forum for the discussion of topics related to Orthotics and Prosthetics.

Public commercial postings are forbidden. Responses to inquiries should not be sent to the entire oandp-l list. Professional credentials or affiliations should be used in all communications.

******************** To unsubscribe, send a message to: [email protected] with the words UNSUB OANDP-L in the body of the message.

If you have a problem unsubscribing,or have other questions, send e-mail to the moderator Paul E. Prusakowski,CPO at [email protected]

OANDP-L is a forum for the discussion of topics related to Orthotics and Prosthetics.

Public commercial postings are forbidden. Responses to inquiries should not be sent to the entire oandp-l list. Professional credentials or affiliations should be used in all communications.

******************** To unsubscribe, send a message to: [email protected] with the words UNSUB OANDP-L in the body of the message.

If you have a problem unsubscribing,or have other questions, send e-mail to the moderator Paul E. Prusakowski,CPO at [email protected]

OANDP-L is a forum for the discussion of topics related to Orthotics and Prosthetics.

Public commercial postings are forbidden. Responses to inquiries should not be sent to the entire oandp-l list. Professional credentials or affiliations should be used in all communications.

The information transmitted is the property of Hanger and is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged
material. Any review, retransmission, dissemination or other use of, or taking any action in reliance upon, this information by persons or entities other than the intended
recipients is prohibited. If you received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.

RECENT NEWS

Get unlimited access!

Join EDGE ADVANTAGE and unlock The O&P EDGE's vast library of archived content.

O&P JOBS

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

The O&P EDGE Magazine
Are you sure want to unlock this post?
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?