Thursday, May 26, 2022

PT statement

Oswald, Paul Trent

This is from the APTA website. “Brazen” comes to mind. Am I the only one
who is taken back by the statement that the PTs should not be held to
the same standard as O&P and DME providers? Food for thought! Are we
choking yet?

“PTA Comments on DMEPOS Quality Standards

APTA stressed physical therapists’ qualifications and long history of
successfully furnishing patients with customized orthothics and
prosthetics, as appropriate, in comments
submitted this week on proposed
Medicare quality standards for durable medical equipment, prosthetics,
orthotics, and supplies (DMEPOS). Pointing out that the Centers for
Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) did not consult therapists and other
relevant parties in the development of the standards, APTA contended
that the same standards should not apply to physical therapists enrolled
in Medicare as apply to orthotists/prosthetists and DMEPOS companies.
The Association argued that licensed physical therapists already follow
strict guidelines and are qualified to furnish customized orthotics and
prosthetics to their patients as appropriate.”

http://www.apta.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=3DCurrent_Issue#article27275

=20

Paul Oswald CPO

Director O&P Program

OSU-Okmulgee

918-293-5327

[email protected]

=20

RECENT NEWS

Get unlimited access!

Join EDGE ADVANTAGE and unlock The O&P EDGE's vast library of archived content.

O&P JOBS

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

The O&P EDGE Magazine
Are you sure want to unlock this post?
Unlock left : 0
Are you sure want to cancel subscription?